1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Colette

(Sidonie Gabrielle Claudine Colette)
From Jone Johnson Lewis,
Your Guide to Women's History.

Dates: January 28, 1873 - August 3, 1954

Also known as: Sidonie Gabrielle Claudine Colette, Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette

Colette married Henri Gauthier-Villars, a writer and critic, in 1920. He published her first novels, the Claudine series, under his own pen name. After they divorced, Colette began performing in music halls as a dancer and mime, and produced another book. This was followed with more books, usually semi-autobiographical with a narrator named Colette, and many scandals, as she established her writing career.

Colette was married twice more: Henri de Jouvenal (1912-1925) and Maurice Goudeket (1935-1954).

Colette received the French Legion of Honor (Légion d'Honneur) in 1953.

Colette on this site

Colette on the Web

  • Featured Author: Colette
    The New York Times archives with reviews of her books (1929 and later) and more recent articles, including her 1954 obituary.
  • Colette
    Biography at the "books and writers" site

Elsewhere on About

About Colette

  • Categories: writer
  • Places: France
  • Period: 20th century
  • Religious Associations: Roman Catholic *

*her marriages outside the church resulted in the Roman Catholic Church's refusal to allow a church funeral for her

Also on this site

Bibliography

  • Claudine series 1900-1903
  • Chéri 1920
  • La Fin de Chéri 1926
  • Francis, Claud and Fernande Gontier. Creating Colette: Volume 1: From Ingenue to Libertine 1873-1913. ISBN 1883642914
  • Francis, Claud and Fernande Gontier. Creating Colette: Volume 2: From Baroness to Woman of Letters 1913-1954.

More women's history biographies, by name:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P/Q | R | S | T | U/V | W | X/Y/Z

Text © 1999-2008 Jone Johnson Lewis.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.