1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Christa McAuliffe

Dates: September 2, 1948 - January 28, 1986
Occupation: teacher, astronaut
Known for: first teacher in space; aboard space shuttle Challenger when it exploded
Also Known as: Sharon Christa Corrigan McAuliffe

Christa McAuliffe - Teacher in Space
Christa McAuliffe
Official NASA Portrait
Picture courtesy of NASA


Christa McAuliffe - informal portrait during astronaut training
Picture courtesy of NASA


Christa McAuliffe
Picture courtesy of NASA


Christa McAuliffe "teacher in space" and backup Barbara Morgan practice moving in weightlessness
Picture courtesy of NASA


Christa McAuliffe and the rest of the crew of Challenger mission STS 51-L, during training
Picture courtesy of NASA

Christa McAuliffe was a civilian mission specialist aboard the Challenger Space Shuttle, and died with the rest of the seven member crew when Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch on January 28, 1986.

Christa McAuliffe graduated from Framington State College, Massachusetts, in 1970 with a degree in history. A dedicated junior high school teacher (she taught history, social studies and civics), Christa McAuliffe was also a volunteer with her church, a Girl Scout Leader and a hospital and YMCA fundraiser.

Christa McAuliffe was scheduled to teach two lessons from the space shuttle. She was part of the NASA Teacher in Space project, selected as its primary candidate in 1985. She won out over 11,500 applicants; NASA officials were reportedly especially impressed with her course on "The American Woman" which she had developed and taught. Barbara Morgan was the backup "Teacher in Space" who also trained with NASA in the astronaut training program.

When Challenger exploded 73 seconds after takeoff, millions of horrified schoolchildren and adults were watching from schools, homes and offices worldwide.

Her husband Steve and their two children, Scott and Caroline, survive her.

Christa McAuliffe's alma mater, Framingham State College, established an education center in her honor, the Christa McAuliffe Center.

Many schools and scholarships have been named in honor of Christa McAuliffe.

Some books on Christa McAuliffe:

  • Ages 4-8
    • Naden, Corinne J. Christa McAuliffe: Teacher in Space [ISBN: 1878841580]
  • Ages 9-12
    • Jeffrey, Laura S. Christa McAuliffe: A Space Biography [ISBN: 0894909762]
    • Lieurance, Suzanne. The Space Shuttle Challenger Disaster in American History. [ISBN: 0766014193]
  • Burgess, Colin and Grace George Corrigan. Teacher in Space: Christa McAuliffe and the Challenger Legacy. 2000. [ISBN: 0803261829]
  • Corrigan, Grace George. A Journal for Christa: Christa McAuliffe, Teacher in Space. 2000. [ISBN: 0803264119]
  • Hohler, Robert T. I Touch the Future: The Story of Christa McAuliffe.

Suggested Reading:

Christa McAuliffe on the Web

About Christa McAuliffe

  • Categories: astronaut, teacher in space
  • Organizational Affiliations: NASA
  • Places: Massachusetts, United States
  • Period: 20th century

More women's history biographies, by name:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P/Q | R | S | T | U/V | W | X/Y/Z

Text copyright 1999-2013 © Jone Johnson Lewis.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.